STAFF REPORT: DE NOVO HEARING · such amenities as described throughout this report, the project...
[…] As discussed further below, the Commission finds that under these circumstances, denial of the proposed project likely would not, because the Applicants already enjoy economic uses on the property. General Principles of Takings Law The Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that private property shall not “be taken for public use, without just compensation.”34 Similarly, Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation…has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” Despite the slightly different wordings, the two “takings clauses” are construed congruently in California, and California courts have analyzed takings claims under decisions of both state and federal courts (San Remo Hotel v City and County of San Francisco (2002) 27 Cal. 4th 643, 664.).