STAFF REPORT: CDP HEARING€¦ · CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION CENTRAL COAST DISTRICT OFFICE 725...
[…] Therefore, as conditioned, the proposed project is consistent with Coastal Act Section 30251.

Page 52: STAFF REPORT: CDP HEARING€¦ · CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION CENTRAL COAST DISTRICT OFFICE 725 FRONT STREET, SUITE 300 SANTA CRUZ, CA 95060 PHONE: (831) 427-4863 ... coastal hazards

3-19-0463 (Morro Bay Water Reclamation Facility)

52

G. ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESOURCES Applicable Policy The Coastal Act requires development to implement reasonable mitigation measures to protect identified archaeological or paleontological resources. Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states:

Section 30244. Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

Proposed Project and Analysis The Morro Bay area contains a rich Native American history, including being the home of the Northern Chumash tribe.