ST 05-23 - 'Taxation of Delivery Charges' [or] 'Whether...
[…] poured at a customer’s site, and that ABC’s selling price of concrete to customers at a
particular job site includes an unstated charge for delivery. The charges at issue,
therefore, are very clearly not delivery charges at all. Rather, as ABC’s counsel admits,
12
the charges at issue “are clearly add on charges … [that] are associated with the time
bringing the machines and materials to and from the manufactured job site [and which]
… are related to the cost of Taxpayer.” Taxpayer’s Brief, p. 6.
Against that factual backdrop, I now discuss the relevant and applicable Illinois
law. Section 2-10 of the ROTA provides, in part:
Rate of tax. Unless otherwise provided in this Section, the tax imposed by this Act is at the rate of 6.25% of gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property made in the course of business. ***
35 ILCS 120/2-10. Gross receipts, in turn, is defined as “the total selling price or the
amount of such sales ….” 35 ILCS 120/1. Finally, ROTA § 1 defines “selling price” as: