Spring 2020 Edition Common Interests...Spring 2020 Edition Common Interests Disclaimer: The...
[…] The Complainant (Moynahan) alleged her association failed, on

three occasions, to provide notice of a special meeting. Moynahan indicated the association’s bylaws require three days’ notice for meetings. The Ombudsman’s office cannot provide determinations regarding association compliance with governing documents, such as association bylaws, so Moynhahan’s complaint regarding al-leged non-compliance with the bylaws was not addressed. Howev-er, the complaint implicates provisions of the Property Owners’ Association (POA) Act that require notice of all meetings.

Section 55.1-1816(B) of the POA Act requires “[n]otice, reasonable under the circumstances, of special or emergency meetings shall be given contemporaneously with the notice provided to members of the association's board of directors or any subcommittee or other committee of the board of directors conducting the meet-ing.”