Spring 2020 Edition Common Interests...Spring 2020 Edition Common Interests Disclaimer: The...
[…] Article continues on Page #8.

Page 8: Spring 2020 Edition Common Interests...Spring 2020 Edition Common Interests Disclaimer: The information in this newsletter is intended to provide a summary of various updates and actions.

Page 8 Spring 2020 Edition

Notable Recent Final Determinations from the Ombudsman (continued)

File Number 2020-00842, Convirs-Fowler v. Hillcrest Farms Homeowners’ Association

Determination issued on October 18, 2019.

The Complainant (Convirs-Fowler) alleged that her association failed to comply with § 55-510.2 (now § 55.1-1817) of the Prop-erty Owners’ Association (POA) Act, which requires that the “…board of directors shall establish a reasonable, effective, and free method, appropriate to the size and nature of the associa-tion, for lot owners to communicate among themselves and with the board of directors regarding any matter concerning the asso-ciation.” Convirs-Fowler asked several questions of the board of directors, via the designated method, but never received a re-sponse.