SPOLIATION Compendium OF EVIDENCE of · destruction of evidence under California Penal Code § 135....
[…] intentional.

(2) The destroyed evidence must be

relevant to the issue or matter for

which the party seeks the inference

(3) The party who seeks the

inference must have acted with due

diligence with respect to the spoliated

evidence.

Beers v. Bayliner Marine Corp., 236 Conn. 769, 777-

78, 675 A.2d 829 (1996).

®

7

DelawareTORT OF SPOLIATIONDelaware has declined to recognize a separate

cause of action for either negligent or intentional

spoliation. See Lucas v. Christiana Skating Center,Ltd., 722 A.2d 1247,1250 (1998).

SANCTIONSCriminal penalty:

11 Del. C. § 1269(2), making evidence

tampering a felony, states that “[a] person is guilty

of tampering with physical evidence

when...[b]elieving that certain physical evidence

is about to be produced or used in an official

proceeding or a prospective official proceeding,

and intending to prevent its production or use the

person suppresses it by any act of concealment,

alteration or destruction, or by employing force,

intimidation or deception against any person.”

ADVERSE INFERENCEWhen a litigant “act[s] with a mental state indicative

of spoliation,” an adverse inference is appropriate

to discourage destruction of probative evidence

“without penalizing innocent persons who simply

seek to get rid of old files in the ordinary course of