Species Act in connection with section 7 consultation for ...
[…] adversely modify proposed critical habitat, BLM must “confer” with FWS. 16 U.S.C. §
1536(a)(4); 50 C.F.R. § 402.10. If a conference is required, FWS will make advisory
recommendations, if any, on ways to minimize or avoid adverse effects of the action that would
impact the proposed species or proposed critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(c). When FWS is
preparing a BiOp for the proposed action, FWS’s conclusions and recommendations regarding
the proposed species or critical habitat should be included in the BiOp. Id. § 402.10(e). If the
BA indicates that the proposed action is “not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of
proposed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed critical habitat,”
and FWS concurs, then a conference is not required. Id. § 402.12(k)(1).
II. Factual background
A. Enefit’s plan for oil shale mining and processing
Enefit plans to construct and operate the nation’s first commercial-scale oil shale facility,