Special Education Rules Implementation Manual · Monitoring Priorities and Indicators ... Special...
[…] Georgia Department of Education Richard Woods, Georgia’s School Superintendent

Page 55 of 228 All Rights Reserved

Frequently Asked Questions

Upon parent request, when must a district evaluate a student?

If the district agrees with the parent that the child may be a child who is eligible for special

education services, the district must evaluate the child. The IDEA (34 C.F.R. § 300.301(b))

allows a parent to request an evaluation at any time. If a district declines the parent’s

request for an evaluation, the district must issue a prior written notice as required under 34

C.F.R. § 300.503(a)(2), which states, “written notice must be given to the parent of a child

with a disability a reasonable time before the public agency refuses to initiate or change the

identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of free

appropriate public education (FAPE) to the child.” The parent can challenge this decision by

requesting a due process hearing to resolve the dispute regarding the child’s need for an

evaluation. The district can use the evaluation period to implement interventions and