Special Education Rules Implementation Manual · Monitoring Priorities and Indicators ... Special...
[…] request an expedited special education evaluation process for students exhibiting these

characteristics. When determining eligibility for a child with significant disabilities, the team

must carefully consider the impact of any sensory, motor, or communication impairments

that impacted the evaluation.

Quick Reference Eligibility Guide and Model Eligibility Form

The IDEA 2004 governs eligibility decisions with requirements regarding multi-factored

assessment and the consideration of a variety of domains in placement decision making.

IDEA 34 C.F.R. Section §300.304(b)(4) and Georgia Rule 160-4-7-.04 (Evaluation and

Reevaluation) state that, “the child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected

disability.” In order to assist districts in this process, an eligibility form that encompasses all

categorical areas has been developed. This single eligibility form is intended to prevent the

assessment of a child for a preconceived categorical placement. In addition, eligibility teams