Special Education Rules Implementation Manual · Monitoring Priorities and Indicators ... Special...
[…] The definition of an assistive technology device is very broad in the

IDEA. The definition of assistive technology services is also general. IEP teams must

consider each student’s need for assistive technology in the development, review, and

revision of the student’s IEP. When the team determines that assistive technology is

required, the assistive technology devices and services should be clearly specified in the

student’s IEP and provided in a timely manner. The student, school staff, and student’s

family, if appropriate, should receive training in the use of the device.

Source: 34 CFR 300.5, July 1, 2010

“The term ‘assistive technology device’ means any item, piece of equipment, or product

system, whether acquired commercially, off the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used

to increase, maintain, or improve functional capabilities of a child with a disability.”

Page 107: Special Education Rules Implementation Manual · Monitoring Priorities and Indicators ... Special Education Rules Implementation Manual Georgia Department of Education . Special Education

Special Education Rules Implementation Manual