Special Education and the Children’s Services Act...
[…] The rules governing these funding streams were applied to the CSA funding pool and thus define the educational services funded through the CSA.

    The special education target population defined in §2.2-5211.B.1 of the Code of Virginia includes those "children and youth placed for purposes of special education in approved private school educational programs, previously funded by the Department of Education through private tuition assistance." This includes all children whose IEPs dictate placements in private day schools and private residential facilities.

    https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/2.2-5211/

  • 2