Southern eulachon - NOAA Fisheries West Coast Region · Southern eulachon 2.8 Reasonable and ......
[…] 152 Expansion of the National Flood Insurance Program, House of Representatives, Subcommittee on Housing,

of the Committee on Banking and Currency, Tuesday May 8, 1973. 93rd Congress, 1st Session. Statement of George K. Bernstein, Federal Insurance Administrator, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

-282-

participating communities adopt FIRMs in accordance with the criteria below and meet the mapping benchmarks described in RPA Element 6.A(ii), Compliance Benchmarks. This is compatible with authorities at 42 U.S.C. 4101 (a)(1) (“to identify and publish information with respect to all floodplain areas within 5 years of August 1, 1968”), and (b) (“to accelerate the identification of risk zones within flood-prone and mudslide-prone areas…in order to make know the degree of hazard within each such zone at the earliest possible date”).