Southern eulachon - NOAA Fisheries West Coast Region · Southern eulachon 2.8 Reasonable and ......
[…] (a) FEMA shall take no action unless and until the requirements of this regulation are complied with. (b) It is the policy of the Agency to provide leadership in floodplain management and the protection of wetlands. Further, the Agency shall integrate the goals of the

174 “…all agencies shall…reform policies and Federal funding programs that may, perhaps unintentionally,

increase the vulnerability of natural or built systems, economic sectors, natural resources, or communities to climate change related risks.” EO13653, Preparing the United States for the Impacts of Climate Change, Section 2, Modernizing Federal Programs to Support Climate Resiliant Investement.

175 44 CFR 9.4 defines “action” to include “conducting Federal activities and programs affecting land use, including, but not limited to, water and related land resources, planning, regulating and licensing activities.” FEMA’s regulations further define “actions affecting or affected by floodplains or wetlands” as “actions which have the potential to result in the long- or short-term impacts associated with (a) the occupancy or modification of floodplain, and the direct or indirect support of floodplain