Solving the B-School Tax Riddle: A Proposal To Clarify the ...
[…] Page 4: Solving the B-School Tax Riddle: A Proposal To Clarify the ...

ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year incarrying on any trade or business.”6 As a matter of policy, § 162 codifies thelong-recognized principle that, generally speaking, ordinary business expensesconstitute the costs of generating income—as opposed to consumption orpersonal expenditures—and therefore are not properly includable in a taxpay-er’s taxable “bottom line.”7 As express examples of expenses normally deduct-ible as “ordinary and necessary” business expenditures, § 162 offers thefollowing: “salaries or other compensation for personal services,”8 “travelingexpenses . . . while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business,”9 and“rentals or other payments required to be made as a condition to the continueduse or possession . . . of property.”10