Solving the B-School Tax Riddle: A Proposal To Clarify the ...
[…] of doing business—that is, the costs of engaging in one’s trade or profession—but not for costsassociated with personal consumption, which are expressly disallowed by § 262 of the Internal RevenueCode. See, e.g., James L. Musselman, Federal Income Tax Deductibility of Higher Education Expenses:The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, 35 CAP. U. L. REV. 923, 924–27 (2007); Hamish P. M. Hume, Note,The Business of Learning: When and How the Cost of Education Should Be Recognized, 81 VA. L. REV.887, 890–97 (1995); see also 26 U.S.C. § 262(a) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided in thischapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.”).