Solving Immigration Consultant Fraud through Expanded ...
[…] 130. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 325E.031.131. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE §§ 22440-48. California also has one of the most

severe penalty structures; violations may result in civil penalties, criminalconviction punishable by fines and/or imprisonment, actual and treble damages, orinjunction. Id. §§ 22445-48.

132. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-109-103 (West 2005); GA. CODE ANN. § 45-17-8.2 (West 2002); NEB. REv. ST. § 64-105.03 (2004); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 194.166(West 2003 & Supp. 2010); TENN. CODE ANN. § 8-16-402 (2002); TEX. GOV'T CODEANN. § 406.017 (West 2001).

133. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 45-17-8.2, OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 194.166; TENN.CODE ANN. § 8-16-402. The Georgia statute reads: "A notary shall not make claimsto have or imply he or she has powers, qualifications, rights, or privileges that theoffice of notary does not authorize, including the powers to counsel on immigrationmatters and to give legal advice." GA. CODE ANN. § 45-17-8.2(a).

134. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-109-103. The statute requires notaries usingthe term "notario" in any advertisement to also include the following statement: