Solving Immigration Consultant Fraud through Expanded ...
[…] 84. The estimated foreign-born population in the United States as of January2009 was 31,220,000. MICHAEL HOEFER, NANCY RYTINA & BRYAN C. BAKER, U.S.DE'T OF HOMELAND SEC., ESTIMATES OF THE UNAUTHORIZED IMMIGRANTPOPULATION RESIDING IN THE UNITED STATES: JANUARY 2009, at 3 tbl.2 (2010).

85. The estimated unauthorized resident immigrant population in the UnitedStates as of January 2008 was 10,750,000. Id.

86. See ROBERT L. BACH, INST. FOR RESEARCH ON MULTICULTURALISM AND INT'LLABOR, BINGHAMTON UNIV., BECOMING AMERICAN, SEEKING JUSTICE: THEIMMIGRANTS' LEGAL NEEDS STUDY 37-38 (1996).

87. See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2006) ("In any removal proceedings before an immi-gration judge ... the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented(at no expense to the Government) by such counsel .. . as he shall choose.").

88. Private attorneys and law firms serviced 55.2% of immigrants receivinglegal help; community and legal aid agencies serviced 17.4%. BACH, supra note 86,at 47 tbl. 14.