SOLICITATION/CONTRACT FORM · Web viewthis Project Finance Plan will be part of the evaluation...
[…] The ESPC ESA must meet all ESPC statutory and regulatory requirements (See 42 U.S.C. § 8287 et seq. and 10 C.F.R. § 436.30 et seq.), including the requirement that the agency pay for the cost of the ESPC ESA from energy savings generated each year over the life of the contract. The current rate at <site name> is <$/kWh> and the rate is forecasted to increase at <x%> per year.

1 42 U.S.C. §8287, (a)(2)(D)(iii) states that ESPC contracts are “governed by FAR 17.1 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation promulgated under section 421 of title 41 or the applicable rules promulgated under this subchapter.”

2 FAR 41.102(b)(7) states that “agencies may utilize Part 41 for any energy savings or purchased utility service directly resulting from implementation of a third party financed shared-savings project under 42 U.S.C. §8287 for periods not to exceed 25 years.”

Page 3 of 38