Socially Responsible Corporate IP
[…] A CSR approach would mean that a corporation would seek consent from that group and perhaps even enter into profit sharing arrangements before using a particular nation’s cultural IP. This would be similar to the consent and benefit sharing provisions in the Convention on Biological Diversity.198

191. See TRIPS Agreement, supra note 6, art. 15 (requirements for trademark protection). 192. See Boateng, supra note 186, at 4. 193. See id. 194. See Berne Convention, supra note 92, art. 2(1); id. art. 7(1). 195. This is due to the time limitation of life of the author plus fifty years, or seventy years in some states. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 302, 303 (2012) (“[Copyright] endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”); Berne Convention, supra note 92, art. 7(1); OseiTutu, supra note 83, at 1214. 196. See supra Section III.C. 197. See OseiTutu, supra note 83, at 1198, 1200. 198. See Convention on Biological Diversity, Dec. 29, 1993, 31 I.L.M 818, arts. 15–19; Nagoya Protocol on Access to Genetic Resources and