Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs - … Business Mentor-Protégé Programs Congressional...
[…] performance as mentors

Subcontracts awarded to protégés count

toward subcontracting goals

Department of Health

and Human Services

48 C.F.R. §352.219-70

Small businesses; veteran-owned small

businesses; service-disabled veteran-

owned small businesses; small

disadvantaged businesses; Historically

Underutilized Business Zone (HUBZone)

small businesses; woman-owned small

businesses

Certain assistance provided to protégés

credited toward subcontracting plans

(...continued)

Purposes of Federal and Federally Funded Contracting Programs, by Kate M. Manuel. 126 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(2). 127 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(3). 128 DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” at http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/osdbu-mentor-protege-

details.pdf. 129 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-72. 130 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(d). (“For example, a mentor/large business prime contractor would report a $10,000

subcontract to the protégé/small business subcontractor and $5,000 of developmental assistance to the protégé/small

business subcontractor as $15,000.”) 131 DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” at http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/

OSDBU_MentorProtegeDetails.pdf.

Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs

Congressional Research Service 20

Agency Eligible Protégés Incentives for Mentors

Department of State

48 C.F.R. §619.202-70