Small Business Administration HUBZone Program · business generally and for 8(a), women-owned, and...
[…] includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce.”

41 13 C.F.R. §126.103.

42 P.L. 109-59, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA),

provided HUBZone eligibility to difficult development areas (DDAs) within Alaska, Hawaii, or any territory or

possession of the United States outside the 48 contiguous states. These areas are designated annually, typically in

September or October, by the Secretary of HUD in accordance with Section 42(d)(5)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue

Code, which applies to HUD’s low-income housing tax credit program. This section of the Internal Revenue Code defines DDAs as “areas designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as having high construction,

land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income.” In making this determination, HUD calculates a ratio for

each metropolitan area and nonmetropolitan county of the fair market rent (based on the 40 th-percentile gross rent paid