SLR:BDM:KKO cvLTr 3980
[…] 1395(b), in that the Seized Defendants in Rem are presently located in Queens, New York,
which lies within the Eastern District of New York.
Venue in the Eastern District of New York is proper as to the
Additional Defendants in Rem pursuant to Title 28, United States Code, Sections
1355(b)(1)(A), 1355(b)(1)(B) and 1395(a), in that events giving rise to the forfeiture of the
Additional Defendants in Rem occurred within the Eastern District of New York.
APPLICABLE FORFEITURE LAW
Title 19, United States Code, Section 1595a(c)(1)(A) provides that
“[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States
contrary to law . . . shall be seized and forfeited if it . . . is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely
imported or introduced.” Id.
Merchandise is deemed “smuggled, or clandestinely imported or
introduced” if it was imported contrary to Title 18, United States Code, Sections 542 or 545,
among other laws.
4
Section 542 provides in pertinent part: