Sloan 643 Outline - McLaughlin & Stern LLP · family relationship ... 1 This outline is based in...
[…] a. This adjustment power has the greatest significance when

applied to trusts which require or permit the trustee to 4 Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 227. See EPTL § 11-2.3(3)(C)(requiring trustees to diversify assets “unless the trustee reasonably determines it is in the best interests of the beneficiaries not to diversify. . .” 5 Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 227. 6 See UPIA Section 103(b). See also EPTL § 11-2.3. 7 See UPIA § 103(b). See also EPTL § 11-2.3(b)(5)(adding language that adjustment must be “fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, so that current beneficiaries may be given such use of the trust property as is consistent with preservation of its assets.”)

4

distribute only the trust income, since, if discretionary powers to distribute principal are conferred on the trustee, the trustee can supplement the income distribution by making supplemental distributions from principal, as appropriate.

b.