Slip Op. 01-69 NSK LTD. and NSK CORPORATION, : NIPPON ...calculated the profit component of CV using...
[…] the courts.”); Unemployment Compensation Comm’n of Alaska v.

Aragon, 329 U.S. 143, 155 (1946) (“A reviewing court usurps the

agency’s function when it sets aside the administrative

determination upon a ground not theretofore presented and deprives

the [agency] of an opportunity to consider the matter, make its

ruling, and state the reasons for its action.”). In this case,

however, there is no absolute requirement of exhaustion in the

Court of International Trade. See Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United

States, 12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988).

Section 2637(d) of Title 28 of the United States Code directs that

“the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require

the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” By its use of the

phrase “where appropriate,” Congress vested discretion in the Court

to determine the circumstances under which it shall require the

exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Cemex, S.A. v. United

States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir. 1998). “[E]ach exercise of