SKM 95817110315280€¦ · Short Changing New York City: The Impact of Airbnb on New York City's...
[…] Chapter 225 of the Laws of New York

State of 2010. The amended text makes clear that that Class A multiple dwellings are for

permanent residents only:

A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent

residence purposes. For the purposes of this definition, "permanent

residencepurposes"

shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit bythe same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more

and a person or family so occupying a dwelling unit shall be referred

to herein as the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit.

MDL § 4(8)(a).

The amendments did not, however, change the definition of what buildings constitute Class

A buildings. Included in "classA"

buildings are "tenements, flat houses, maisonette apartments,

apartment houses, apartment hotels, bachelor apartments, studio apartments, duplex apartments,

kitchenette apartments, garden-type maisonette dwelling projects, and all other multiple dwellings

17The Sponsor's Memorandum is available at: https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2009/S6873/amendment/B.

8

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/17/2018 12:25 PM INDEX NO. 451883/2017

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 276 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/17/2018

12 of 24