SKM 95817110315280€¦ · Short Changing New York City: The Impact of Airbnb on New York City's...
[…] with prohibited short-term rentals because their SRO buildings are not Class A buildings and,

therefore, not subject to the 2010 amendments to the MDL; the weight of authority is otherwise.

Defendants are correct that SRO buildings are not defined as Class A or B buildings.

However, the MDL is clear that "[w]hen a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for

single room occupancy, it remains a class A multipledwelling."

See MDL § 4(16); see also MDL

§ 248(1) ("A [SRO] dwelling occupied pursuant to this section shall be deemed a class A dwelling

and dwelling units occupied pursuant to this section shall be occupied for permanent residence

purposes"). Additionally, under the MDL, buildings are only either Class A or Class B. See MDL

§ 4(7). Therefore, Defendant's SRO buildings, which are clearly Class A tenements as per their

C/Os, are subject to the MDL's prohibition against rentals for less than 30 days.