Washington Mutual (WMI) - Opinion Denying Confirmation of Sixth Amended Plan of Reorganization
[…] showing of general jurisdiction—that defendants had the sort of continuous and systematic
contacts that could subject them to litigation in Illinois over matters unrelated to those contacts.
¶ 28 This appeal followed.
- 9 -
No. 1-20-1044
¶ 29 II. JURISDICTION
¶ 30 The circuit court entered its final judgment dismissing this case for lack of personal
jurisdiction on September 4, 2020, and Elizabeth timely filed her notice of appeal on October 2,
2020. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and
Rule 303 (eff. July 1, 2017), governing appeals from final judgments entered by the circuit court
in civil cases.
¶ 31 III. ANALYSIS
¶ 32 Section 2-301 of the Code provides that
“a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground
that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of
insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss
the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
301(a) (West 2018).
¶ 33 In deciding such a motion, “the court shall consider all matters apparent from the papers
on file in the case, affidavits submitted by any party, and any evidence adduced upon contested
issues of fact.” Id. § 301(b).