Washington Mutual (WMI) - Opinion Denying Confirmation of Sixth Amended Plan of Reorganization
[…] principal place of administration in the trust instruments and that designation must be honored
under the newly adopted Trust Code, (2) the original situs of the Trusts was Illinois and Mr.
Horneck never did anything to formally transfer the Trusts to Colorado, and (3) Illinois is the
principal place of administration under the common-law factors historically considered to make
such a determination. We consider each argument in turn.
¶ 42 1. Designation of a Principal Place of Administration in the Trust Instruments
¶ 43 Elizabeth’s first argument rests on section 108(a) of the Illinois Trust Code, which, since
January 1, 2020, has provided:
“Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the
designated jurisdiction, the terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration
are valid and controlling if:
(1) a trustee’s principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident
of the designated jurisdiction; or
(2) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.” 760
ILCS 3/108(a) (West 2020).
¶ 44 Elizabeth argues that because Illinois was “designated” in section (c) of the Trusts as the
principal place of administration, it remains the situs of the Trust because some part of the
administration of the Trust still occurs in this state. Mr.