Six Years Later: Louisiana Legacy Lawsuits since … Years Later...Six Years Later: Louisiana Legacy...
[…] 2012] LOUISIANA LEGACY LAWSUITS 97

1. Constitutionality—M.J. Farms, Ltd. v. Exxon Mobil Corp.

In 2006, M.J. Farms, Ltd. filed suit against various oil and gas companies, alleging that the defendants caused environmental damage to its property.14 Specifically, M.J. Farms alleged that the defendants’ oil and gas exploration and production activities contaminated the surface, subsurface, ground waters, and subsurface aquifers.15 M.J. Farms sought damages under Louisiana Revised Statutes section 31:22, a statute obliging the owner of a mineral servitude “insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its original condition at the earliest reasonable time.”16