Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] GSAT17 Companion to PPC’s Guide to Single Audits

301

Special Grantor Requests

The granting agencymay require other programs to be audited asmajor programs in lieu of the agency conductingor arranging for additional audits. 2 CFR section 200.503(e) states that “such requests should be made at least 180calendar days prior to the end of the fiscal year to be audited.” The auditee should inform the federal awardingagency whether the programwould otherwise be audited as amajor program and, if not, the estimated incrementalcost. The federal awarding agency must then confirm whether it wants the program audited as a major program.