Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] The Single Audit Act Amendments and the Uniform Guidance discourage pass-through entities from requiringsingle audits of subrecipients with total federal awards expended of less than $750,000 annually by prohibiting thecost of such audits from being charged to the program (i.e., cannot be paid with federal funds). Note that the SingleAudit Act Amendments and the UniformGuidance do not prohibit charging federal awards for certain limited scopeaudits and other subrecipient monitoring procedures. 2 CFR section 200.425(c) specifically states “pass-throughentitiesmay charge Federal awards for the cost of agreed-upon-procedures engagements tomonitor subrecipients. . . who are exempted from the requirements of the Single Audit Act and Subpart F—Audit Requirements of thispart.” However, such costs are allowable only if the agreed-upon-procedures engagements are:

a. Conducted in accordance with the Yellow Book’s attestation standards;

b. Paid for and arranged by the pass-through entity; and

c.