Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] AU-C935.43 provides guidance about when the auditor’s report on compliance must be reissued. If the client decidesnot to comply with the audit requirements, the auditor should consider the potential effects of this decision on hisor her report on the financial statements.

GSAT17 Companion to PPC’s Guide to Single Audits

209

FEDERAL AWARDS EXPENDED

Basis for Determining the Amount of Federal Awards Expended

The criteria for determining the need for a single audit is expressed in terms of federal awards expended. In somecases, awards expended requires interpretation. 2 CFR section 200.502(a) states “the determination of when anaward is expended must be based on when the activity related to the Federal award occurs.” The activity usuallyrelates to events that require the entity to comply with federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions offederal awards, including:

a.