Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] It is up to the firm to prove that independence is not impaired.

¯¯ Good documentation may help a firm overcome peer review concerns.

¯ If the peer reviewer and the auditor agree that the auditor is not independent, the firmwould probably haveto retract the auditor’s report. It would not be in a position to reissue the report.

These considerations also have implications for audit firms. They provide tips and insights into the Yellow Bookrequirements and address both implementation issues and common pitfalls.

Restriction on Auditors Preparing Indirect Cost Proposals. 2 CFR section 200.509(b) states that “an auditorwho prepares the indirect cost proposal or cost allocation plan may not also be selected to perform the [single]audit . . . when the indirect costs recovered by the auditee during the prior year exceeded $1 million.” Thisrestriction relates to all years covered by the indirect cost proposal or cost allocation plan, including the base yearused in the calculation and any subsequent years in which the agreement or plan is used to recover costs.