Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] Inaddition, a cluster of programs must be considered as one program.

Section 200.518(a) of the Uniform Guidance prescribes a risk-based approach to determining which federalprograms are major programs. When using a risk-based approach, the auditor focuses on programs that have ahigher risk of material noncompliance occurring instead of focusing on programs with large dollar expenditures.The approach includes consideration of:

¯ Current and prior audit experience.

¯ Oversight by federal agencies and pass-through entities.

¯ Inherent risk of the program.

Section 200.519(a) of the Uniform Guidance states “the auditor’s determination [of federal program risk] should bebased on an overall evaluation of the risk of noncompliance occurring that could be material to the Federalprogram.” Auditors must consider criteria such as that in Exhibit 1-1 to identify risk in federal programs. Auditorsmay also want to consult with entity management and the federal awarding agency concerning particular pro-grams.

Exhibit 1-1

Federal Program Risk Criteria