Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] ¯ When determining whether a single audit is required, expenditures of nonfederal matching funds are notconsidered to be federal awards expended. However, once it is determined that a single audit is required,the auditor performs audit procedures applicable to the matching funds.

¯ 2 CFR section 200.502(e) states “the cumulative balance of Federal awards for endowment funds that arefederally restricted are considered awards expended in each audit period in which the funds are stillrestricted.”

¯ It is best to accumulate amounts of federal awards expended by granting agency and program and/or forcluster of programs.