Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] Unless the agency regulations or the terms and conditions of thefederal award specify otherwise, nonfederal entities have no obligation to the federal government regardingprogram income earned after the end of the period of performance.

Determining the Amount of Noncash Assistance Expended

When determining the amount of noncash federal assistance expended, 2 CFR section 200.502(g) states:

Federal non-cash assistance, such as free rent, food commodities, donated property, or donatedsurplus property, must be valued at fair market value at the time of receipt or the assessed valueprovided by the Federal agency.

GSAT17Companion to PPC’s Guide to Single Audits

212

2 CFR section 200.502(f) indicates that when the only assistance received is in the form of free rent, a single auditis not required.