Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] a. The entities to be combined are under common management or are two or more entities that are relatedin their activities and controlled by the same entity, and

b. Combined financial statements are more meaningful than separate statements.

An in-depth discussion of GAAP requirements for the reporting of affiliated organizations is beyond the scope ofthis course. Detailed guidance is provided in PPC’s Guide to Audits of Nonprofit Organizations.

Audit Scope for a Single Audit—Reporting Entity

All Nonfederal Entities. 2 CFR section 200.514(a) states:

The audit must cover the entire operations of the auditee, or, at the option of the auditee, suchaudit must include a series of audits that cover departments, agencies, and other organizationalunits that expended or otherwise administered Federal awards during such audit period,provided that each such audit must encompass the financial statements and schedule ofexpenditures of Federal awards for each such department, agency, and other organizational unit,which must be considered to be a non-Federal entity. The financial statements and schedule ofexpenditures of Federal awards must be for the same audit period.

Paragraph 6.15 of the GAS/SA Audit Guide further explains the option to elect a series of audits that coverdepartments, agencies, and other organizational units. When the auditee elects to have a series of audits, the auditscope must be the financial statements and the schedule of expenditures of federal awards for each such depart-ment, agency, or other organizational unit, which must be considered a nonfederal entity. Thus, separate financialstatements and a separate schedule must be prepared for each of the departments, agencies, or other organiza-tional units.