Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] * * *

The Uniform Guidance describes a four-step process to determine major programs. In addition, as part of transi-tioning to the Uniform Guidance requirements, Appendix VII of the 2017 Compliance Supplement provides anoption to audit more programs as major programs than the number determined in the four-step process. See thediscussion later in this lesson. The auditor must adequately document the risk evaluation process and the selectionof major programs for testing. If major programs are determined and documented in accordance with 2 CFR part200, subpart F, 2 CFR section 200.518(h) states “the auditor’s judgment in applying the risk-based approach todetermine major programs must be presumed correct.” Federal agencies and pass-through entities may onlychallenge the auditor’s judgment “for clearly improper use of the requirements” in the Uniform Guidance.