Single Audits - Thomson Reuters
[…] However, the UniformGuidance does not limit the authority of federal agencies, including their Inspector General (IG) or the U.S. Govern-ment Accountability Office (GAO), to conduct or arrange for additional audits (e.g., financial and performance audits,evaluations, inspections, or reviews). Also, the Uniform Guidance does not allow auditees to restrict the performanceof additional audits by federal agencies. 2 CFR sections 200.503(b) and 200.503(d) require any additional audits to

GSAT17Companion to PPC’s Guide to Single Audits

208

be “planned and performed in such a way as to build upon work performed, including the audit documentation,sampling, and testing already performed, by other auditors,” and for the full cost of funding the additional audits to bearranged by the federal agency that conducts or arranges for the additional audits.