simultaneously commences and concludes four additional ... · Acid) because APFO disassociates to...
[…] The parties filed their post-oral argument briefs on February 4, 2005. See DuPont’s Post-Argument Brief on Pending Motions for Accelerated Decision (“DuPont’s Post-Argument Br.”); Complainant’s Post-Argument Briefs on Counts II and III (“OCE’s Post-Argument Br.”).

Standard for Adjudicating a Motion for Accelerated Decision

Section 22.20(a) of the Rules of Practice5 authorizes the Administrative Law Judge to “render an accelerated decision in favor of a party as to any or all parts of the proceeding, without further hearing or upon such limited additional evidence, such as affidavits, as he may require, if no genuine issue of material fact exists and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.20(a).

Motions for accelerated decision under 40 C.F.R. § 22.20(a) are akin to motions for summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (“FRCP”).