Simpson Thacher Bartlett LLP - SEC · Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP December 20, 2016 Accordingly,...
[…] We understand that you may furnish a copy of this opinion letter to the Securities and Exchange Commission and to the Proponent in connection with the matters addressed herein, and we consent to your doing so. Except as stated in this paragraph, this opinion letter may not be furnished or quoted to, nor may the foregoing opinion be relied upon by, any other person or entity for any purpose without our prior written consent.

Very truly yours,

?1·l 4). L1i· f r:; ;,,~I I'.'.~ A.

JMZ/SN

18 Section 141(a) of the General Corporation Law provides: "The business and affairs of every corporation organized under [the General Corporation Law] shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in [the General Corporation Law] or in its certificate of incorporation." See id. ("If an individual director needed to access an employee's work email for a legitimate purpose, which the law presumes the director to have, then the director could do so. See 8 Del. C. § 220( d). ").