Simpson Thacher Bartlett LLP - SEC · Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP December 20, 2016 Accordingly,...
[…] Page 5: Simpson Thacher Bartlett LLP - SEC · Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP December 20, 2016 Accordingly, if implemented, the Proposal would violate Delaware law, rendering it excludable

Office of Chief Counsel Division of Corporation Finance Securities and Exchange Commission -5-

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

December 20, 2016

Accordingly, if implemented, the Proposal would violate Delaware law, rendering it excludable under Rule 14a-8(i)(2).

3. The Proposal, If Implemented, Would Violate the Directors' Rights to Access Books and Records of the Company

Section 220( d) of the DGCL provides that "any director shall have the right to examine the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a purpose reasonably related to the director's position as a director." Under Delaware law, "because of their statutory obligation to manage the business and affairs of the corporation and the concomitant fiduciary duties they owe to the corporation and its stockholders, individual directors have informational rights [under Section 220(d)] that are 'essentially