SIGNED this 12th day of September, 2007.
[…] The amount ofany special Assessments shall be at the reasonable discretion of the Board.
Paragraph 4.7 provides that all amounts so assessed automatically became a lien upon the unit(s)
covered by the assessment–in this case, LMP’s portion became a lien upon its Property. The
initial paragraph of Article 4 provides in part that “[t]he Association may enforce payment of
such Assessments in accordance with the provisions of this Article and § 82.113 of the Uniform
Act [i.e., the Texas Condominium Act, codified as Chapter 82 of the Texas Property Code].”
Section 82.113(a) provides, in turn, that:
An assessment levied by the association against a unit or unit owner is a personalobligation of the unit owner and is secured by a continuing lien on the unit and onrents and insurance proceeds received by the unit owner and relating to theowner's unit. In this section, "assessments" means regular and specialassessments, dues, fees, charges, interest, late fees, fines, collection costs,
- 13 -