SIGNED this 12th day of September, 2007.
[…] - 8 -
On or about May 4, 2005, each of the Individual Defendants signed a ballot rescinding
the 2nd Third Amendment. Not until approximately July 12, 2005, however, did the Defendants
cause their rescission of the 2nd Third Amendment to be filed in the real property records of
Travis County, Texas. The court finds that the Defendants intentionally delayed in filing the
rescission.
Section 82.067(a) of the Texas Condominium Act provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided by Subsection (b), a declaration, including the plats and plans,may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners to which at least 67percent of the votes in the association are allocated, or any larger majority thedeclaration specifies. A declaration may specify a smaller number only if all ofthe units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use. An amendment to adeclaration may be adopted:
(1) by written ballot that states the exact wording or substance of theamendment and that specifies the date by which a ballot must be receivedto be counted;
(2) at a meeting of the members of the association after written notice ofthe meeting has been delivered to an owner of each unit stating that apurpose of the meeting is to consider an amendment to the declaration; or
(3) by any method permitted by the declaration.
Further, § 82.067(e) of the Texas Condominium Act states, in relevant part:
Except as permitted or required by this chapter, an amendment may not create orincrease special declarant rights, increase the number of units, change theboundaries of a unit, alter or destroy a unit or limited common element, change aunit’s allocated interest, or change the use restriction on a unit unless theamendment is approved by 100 percent of the votes in the association.
Finally, § 82.063 of the Texas Condominium Act states, in relevant part:
Subdivision of Units
(a) If the declaration expressly permits, a unit may be subdivided into two or moreunits. Subject to the declaration, on written application of a unit owner tosubdivide a unit and after payment by the unit owner of the cost of preparing andrecording amendments and plats, the association shall prepare, execute, andrecord an amendment to the declaration, including the plats and plans,subdividing the unit.
- 9 -
(b) The amendment to the declaration must be executed by the owner of the unitto be subdivided, assign an identifying number to each unit created, and reallocatethe allocated interests formerly allocated to the subdivided unit to the new units inany reasonable manner prescribed by the owner of the subdivided unit.