SIGNED this 12th day of September, 2007.
[…] further provides:
No owner shall have the right to take any action with respect to the exterior of theany Common Elements without first obtaining the written consent of the Board,which consent may be withheld if determined not in the best interests of theRegime. Under no circumstances shall any Owner do any act nor allow anycondition to exist which will adversely affect other Owners and their use of theCommon Elements.
“Common Elements” are defined to mean “all portions of the Land other than the Units” and
therefore include the parking lot.
As discussed above, § 82.067(e) of the Texas Condominium Act, codified as Chapter 82
of the Texas Property Code, provides:
Except as permitted or required by this chapter, an amendment may not create orincrease special declarant rights, increase the number of units, change theboundaries of a unit, alter or destroy a unit or limited common element, change aunit’s allocated interest, or change the use restriction on a unit unless theamendment is approved by 100 percent of the votes in the association.
- 17 -
The court finds that LMP’s actions in removing paved areas of the parking lot violated
§§ 5.11 and 6.2(b) of the Declaration and § 82.067(e) the Texas Condominium Act, and also
constituted a trespass and breach of contract. LMP’s actions also constituted tortious