SIGNED this 12th day of September, 2007.
[…] (3) by any method permitted by the declaration.
Further, § 82.067(e) of the Texas Condominium Act states, in relevant part:
Except as permitted or required by this chapter, an amendment may not create orincrease special declarant rights, increase the number of units, change theboundaries of a unit, alter or destroy a unit or limited common element, change aunit’s allocated interest, or change the use restriction on a unit unless theamendment is approved by 100 percent of the votes in the association.
Finally, § 82.063 of the Texas Condominium Act states, in relevant part:
Subdivision of Units
(a) If the declaration expressly permits, a unit may be subdivided into two or moreunits. Subject to the declaration, on written application of a unit owner tosubdivide a unit and after payment by the unit owner of the cost of preparing andrecording amendments and plats, the association shall prepare, execute, andrecord an amendment to the declaration, including the plats and plans,subdividing the unit.
- 9 -
(b) The amendment to the declaration must be executed by the owner of the unitto be subdivided, assign an identifying number to each unit created, and reallocatethe allocated interests formerly allocated to the subdivided unit to the new units inany reasonable manner prescribed by the owner of the subdivided unit.
As the court ruled on LMP’s motion for partial summary judgment, the Association violated the
Texas Condominium Act when it adopted the 2nd Third Amendment.
However, the court has also ruled (at the close of LMP’s evidence at trial) that, although