SIGNED this 12th day of September, 2007.
[…] App. Div. 1 2000)(“under the Condominium Act either the plaintiff or the defendant may be the prevailing partyand receive, in an appropriate case, an award of attorney fees”).
- 24 -
However, while the Association in its Motion for Recovery of Attorneys Fees relies
entirely on its Offer of Judgment and Rule 68 as the basis for its recovery of costs and attorneys
fees (and so limits the amount of its request and proof to those incurred after the Offer of
Judgment), in its Reply to the Plaintiff’s Response to that Motion the Association points out that
under Tex. Prop. Code § 82.161 any “prevailing party . . . is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees
and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.” The court has found that the Defendants
were the prevailing parties in this action.9 It also finds this suit to have been one “to enforce the
declaration, bylaws, or rules” of the Association, in that the Plaintiff’s claims and the Individual