SIGNED this 12th day of September, 2007.
[…] purpose and cannot otherwise be justified.”
By its terms, the Declaration requires only that a special assessment be “necessary to
enable the Board to carry out the mandatory functions of the Association under the Declaration.”
Such “mandatory functions” include enforcing the Declaration. See § 9.3 of the Declaration
(“any Owner at his own expense, Declarant or the Board [of the Association] shall have the right
to enforce any provision of the Declaration”). Moreover, “[t]he Association [has] the powers
provided in § 82.102 of the Texas Condominium Act, which provides in relevant part that
“[u]nless otherwise provided by the declaration, the association, acting through its board, may
. . . institute, defend, intervene in, settle, or compromise litigation or administrative proceedings
in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the
condominium . . ..” Tex. Prop. Code § 82.102(a)(4) (2007).
Whether or not these litigation costs were “necessary” to the Association’s mandatory
functions is normally for its board of directors to decide. Papalexiou v. Tower West