Sidney Potts PETITION FOR REVIEW
[…] nication will involve the delivery or sale of a controlled substance. RCW

9.73.230(1). The authorizing officer must contemporaneously prepare and

sign a report outlining probable cause, and indicating, among other things,

(b) The names of the authorizing and consenting parties ... (d) The identity of the particular person or persons, if known, who may have committed or may commit the offense; [and] (e) The details of the particular offense or offenses that may have been or may be committed and the expected date, location, and ap­proximate time of the conversation or communication ...

RCW 9.73.230(2). The agency must file a monthly report with the admin-

istrator for the courts "indicating the number of authorizations granted, the

date and time of each authorization, interceptions made, arrests resulting

from an interception, and subsequent invalidations." RCW 9.73.230(6).

In this case, Mr. Potts sought suppression of"any and all" evi­

dence derived from Captain Huhta's intercept authorizations. He argued

that the authorizations "have not met the requirements of the [sic] RCW

49

9.73.230."55 CP 70-76, 380-389.