SHOULD THE PUBLIC GET TO PARTICIPATE BEFORE FEDERAL ... · Mashaw, Ricky Revesz, Sarah Ryan, Jason...
[…] This means my use of the number of OMB re-views as a means of estimating the number of economically significant guidance documents under the OMB GGPs will cause, if anything, an over-estimate (making it a conservative means of estimation for my argument that such documents are few). For purposes of its own reviews, OMB’s criteria for what makes a regulatory action “economically significant” con-sist of the first of the four items in the definition of “Significant regulatory action” in Execu-tive Order 12,866 § 3(f), which says the action is “likely” to: “Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sec-tor of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local,

or tribal governments or communities.” See id. at 10–12 (emphasis added); see also Leland E. Beck, Economically Significant: A Threshold Snapshot of OMB’s Regulatory Docket, FED. REGS. ADVISOR