SHOULD THE PUBLIC GET TO PARTICIPATE BEFORE FEDERAL ... · Mashaw, Ricky Revesz, Sarah Ryan, Jason...
[…] But

see Senate Hearing, supra note 24, at 36 (prepared testimony of Mr. Noe) (“My understanding is that, under that approach [i.e., the 2009 Orszag memo], OIRA reviewed little guidance, and when it did, the practice was ad hoc and disorganized.”).

86. Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 3(f), 58 Fed Reg. 51,735, 51,738 (Oct. 4, 1993) (“‘Signif-icant regulatory action’ means any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may: (1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the en-vironment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by an-other agency; (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or

Page 24: SHOULD THE PUBLIC GET TO PARTICIPATE BEFORE FEDERAL ... · Mashaw, Ricky Revesz, Sarah Ryan, Jason Schwartz, Kevin Stack, Wendy Wagner, Chris Walker, Susan Yackee, and participants

80 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [71:1