Short-Term Detention Standards and Oversight...Short-Term Detention Standards and Oversight December...
[…] such as a processing area under the direct supervision of a desk officer or another officer or

agent. In the case of a family unit, CBP makes every effort to process and maintain family units

together.

In addition to families and UAC, CBP prioritizes the processing of other vulnerable populations,

such as persons of advanced age and persons with known medical conditions. Operational

circumstances may dictate that an individual be detained longer than is customary; however,

verbal and electronic reporting requirements exist for any detention that exceeds 24 hours.

1 8 CFR § 236.1(e) 2 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) defines an “unaccompanied alien child” as: “a child who (A) has no lawful immigration

status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom: (i) there is no parent

or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide

care and physical custody.”

Page 8: Short-Term Detention Standards and Oversight...Short-Term Detention Standards and Oversight December 8, 2015 Fiscal Year 2015 Report to Congress U.S. Customs and Border Protection

4

B. Circumstances of Custody

1. At the Ports of Entry