Shooting Blanks: The Ineffectiveness of the Protection of ...
[…] 15. Id. § 7903(4), (5)(A). PLCAA pertains to the sale or manufacture of "qualifiedproduct[s]," which include firearms (new or antique), ammunition, "or a component partof a firearm or ammunition, that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreigncommerce." Id. § 7903(4).

16. Id. § 7903(5)(A). A "trade association" is defined as either a "corporation, unin-corporated association, federation, business league, professional or business organizationnot organized or operated for profit and no part of the net earnings of which inures to thebenefit of any private shareholder or individual," or an "organization described in section501 (c)(6) of the [Internal Revenue Code]; and "[two] or more members of which are man-ufacturers or sellers of a qualified product." Id. § 7903(8).

17. Id. § 7903(5)(A) (prohibiting any "qualified civil liability action" for "damages,punitive damages, injunctive or declaratory relief, abatement, restitution, fines, or penal-ties, or other relief").

18. Id. § 7903(9).19. Id. § 7902(b).20. Id. § 7903(5)(A)(i)-(vi).21. Id. § 7903(5)(A)(i). Section 924(b) of Title 18 provides that "[w]hoever knowingly