Shooting Blanks: The Ineffectiveness of the Protection of ...
[…] accordance with this title, or both." 18 U.S.C.A. § 924(h) (West 2006).22. 15 U.S.C.A. § 7903(5)(A)(ii). PLCAA defines "negligent entrustment" as "the

supplying of a qualified product by a seller for use by another person when the sellerknows, or reasonably should know, the person to whom the product is supplied is likely to,and does, use the product in a manner involving unreasonable risk of physical injury to theperson or others." Id. § 7903(5)(B).

23. Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)24. Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iv).25. Id. § 7903(5)(A)(v) (stating that "where the discharge of the product was caused

by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense, then such act shall be considered thesole proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries or property damage").

181520061

SMU LAW REVIEW

ing to "Machine Guns, Destructive Devices, and other Certain Fire-arms")2 6 or Chapter 44 of Title 18 (pertaining to the regulation offirearms use) 27 of the United States Code.28