SHEEHAN & ASSOCIATES, P.C. Spencer Sheehan Telephone: (516 ... · Case 1:19-cv-11928 Document 1...
[…] to the term “natural flavor.”

49. This is because vanilla is the only flavor with its own standards of identity, which

control its labeling as opposed to the general flavor regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 169.175(b)(1)

(“The specified name of the food is "Vanilla extract" or "Extract of vanilla".”); 21 C.F.R. §

169.177(b) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla flavoring.’”)

50. “Natural flavor” refers to “the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive…which

contains the flavoring constituents” from a natural source such as plant material and can refer to

17 See 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(1) (“Spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives shall be declared according to the provisions of 101.22.”) with 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1) (“The label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the flavor in the statement of ingredients in the following way: (1) Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be declared as "spice", "natural flavor", or "artificial flavor", or any combination thereof, as the case may be.”). This provision is not applicable to the vanilla ingredients which are not controlled by the general flavoring regulations but by their own standards.