SHEEHAN & ASSOCIATES, P.C. Spencer Sheehan Telephone: (516 ... · Case 1:19-cv-11928 Document 1...
[…] immediately by the statement ‘contains vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring).’” See Vanilla-

vanillin extract at 21 C.F.R. §§ 169.180(b).18

72. These requirements were established to prevent consumers from being misled by

products which “spike” a miniscule amount of real vanilla with vanillin.

73. The front label of a lowfat milk product with some vanilla and added vanillin would

be required to disclose this material fact by the designation “Artificially Flavored Vanilla Lowfat

Milk.” See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2) (“If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,

resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food on the principal display

panel…shall be accompanied by the word(s) ‘artificial’ or ‘artificially flavored’”).

IV. Vanilla Lowfat Milk Product is Misleading Because They are Labeled and Named Similar to Other Iterations of the Product Which Only Contained Vanilla

74. Several years ago defendant’s Vanilla Lowfat Milk only contained flavoring from