SEXUAL ASSAULT RESPONSE TEAM (SART) MANUAL...Sexual Assault Response Team (SART) Manual Third...
[…] consensual, mistaken identification, and denying that the crime occurred. In the consent
defense, the defense acknowledges that the accused engaged in sexual relations with the
victim but argues that the victim consented. In the mistaken identification defense, the
attorney acknowledges that the sexual assault may have occurred, but claims that the
accused was not the attacker. In the denial defense, the attorney argues either that the
alleged acts do not constitute sexual assault or that no such acts occurred.
Penal Code Definition of “Consent”
Consent is defined in Penal Code section 261.6 to mean “positive cooperation in act or
attitude pursuant to the exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and
91
have knowledge of the nature of the act and the transaction involved.” A current or previous
dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent
is an issue in a prosecution under sections 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289. See Chapter 16: