SEXUAL ASSAULT RESPONSE TEAM (SART) MANUAL...Sexual Assault Response Team (SART) Manual Third...
[…] and emotional needs of marital rape survivors, and they need support groups tailored to
address issues experienced by marital rape survivors.
Resources on Marital Rape
• Freedman, Estelle B., Redefining Rape: Sexual Violence in the Era of Suffrage and
Segregration, Harvard University Press, 2013.
• Violence Against Women Online Resources
http://www.vaw.umn.edu/Vawnet/marpe.htm
118
Chapter 16: Affirmative Consent Standard for University and Community College Students, California Education Code 67386
California Penal Code Definition of Consent
Consent is defined in Penal Code section 261.6 to mean, “positive cooperation in act or
attitude pursuant to the exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and
have knowledge of the nature of the act and the transaction involved.” A current or previous
dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is an
issue is an issue in a prosecution under sections 261, 262. 286, 288.1, or 290.
California Education Code Definition of Consent