SEXUAL ASSAULT RESPONSE TEAM (SART) MANUAL...Sexual Assault Response Team (SART) Manual Third...
[…] enforcement, district attorneys, or defense attorneys. Victims must be notified of
this right prior to the commencement of any interview. A support person may be
excluded from an interview if it is determined that the presence of that individual
would be detrimental to the purpose of the examination. An initial investigation by
law enforcement to determine whether a crime has been committed and the identity
of the suspect(s) shall not constitute a law enforcement interview.
[A “victim advocate,” as defined in Penal Code section 679.04(a), means “a sexual
assault victim counselor, as defined in Section 1035.2 of the Evidence Code, or a
victim advocate working in the center established under Article 2 (commencing
with § 13835) of Chapter 4 of Title 6 of Part 4.” A rape crisis center advocate has
professional standing, is recognized in various state laws, and has received specified
training prescribed by state law. The victim advocate provides crisis intervention,
educational information regarding criminal justice and forensic medical exam