SEXUAL ASSAULT RESPONSE TEAM (SART) MANUAL...Sexual Assault Response Team (SART) Manual Third...
[…] Code
36
§§ 990 et seq.), Penal Code section 13823.5(c), and the Official Information Privilege (Evid.
Code § 1040). It can only be released to those involved in the investigation and prosecution
of the case: a law enforcement officer, district attorney, city attorney, crime laboratory,
investigating social service agency, county licensing agency, or coroner. Records may be
released to the defense counsel only through discovery of documents in the possession of a
prosecuting agency or after the appropriate court process (i.e., judicial review and a court
order). Penal Code section 13823.5(c) addresses the management of the forensic medical
report forms as follows: “The forms shall be subject to the same principles of confidentiality
applicable to other medical records.”
Key Terms for Sexual Assault and Child Sexual Abuse Examinations
• Acute — Less than 120 hours (5 days) have passed since the incident
(< 120 hours)*
• Non-acute — More than 120 hours (5 days) have passed since the incident
(> 120 hours) *
Required State Forms