SEP - West Virginia Judiciary - Supreme Court of Appeals ... THE SUPREME COURT OF APP ~ OF f ST...
[…] 1. The Circuit Court exceeded the bounds of its legitimate authority in issuing the March 29 Order, prior to which Petitioners (foster parents) were not afforded notice and the opportunity to be heard.
The March 29 Order to remove Destiny D. from Petitioners' foster care, prior to
which Petitioners were provided no notice of any permanency hearing and during which
7
Petitioners were afforded no opportunity to be heard, is clear-cut, legal error that is plainly
in contravention of a clear statutory mandate. W. Va. Code § 49-6-5a(c) provides that, in
abuse and neglect cases when the court has determined that reasonable efforts to preserve a
family are not required, "[a]ny foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care
for the child shall be given notice of and the opportunity to be heard at the permanency
hearing provided in this section." Prior to conducting the pennanency hearing for
Destiny D. on March 29,2010, the Circuit Court had terminated the parental rights of both
biological parents of Destiny D, and the DHHR had been pursuing placement for the infant
outside of her immediate faniily.