SEP - West Virginia Judiciary - Supreme Court of Appeals ... THE SUPREME COURT OF APP ~ OF f ST...
[…] with blood relatives for abused and neglected children.
See Exhibit A. As a result of the May 18 Order, Destiny D. has remained in the custody of
her paternal aunt, Kathy M., and Petitioners have not been afforded the opportunity to see or
visit the child.
5
ll. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Verified Petition for Writ of Prohibition is filed pursuant to Article VIII,
Section Three of the West Virginia Constitution, granting this Honorable Court original
jurisdiction in prohibition, and pursuant to W. Va. Code § 53-1-1 and Rule 14(a) of the West
Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure.
"The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and
abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in
controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers." State ex reI. Lynn
v. Eddy, 152 W.Va. 345,356, 163 S.B.2d 472 (1968); W. Va. Code § 53-1-1. "The writ is
no longer a matter of sound discretion, but a manner of right; it lies in all proper cases
whether there is other remedy or not." Norfolk & W. Ry. V. Pinnacle Coal Co., 44 W. Va.