SEP - West Virginia Judiciary - Supreme Court of Appeals ... THE SUPREME COURT OF APP ~ OF f ST...
[…] Neither of these preferences are automatic, however, as they turn on the best interests of the child wh~ is the candidate for adoption.
State ex reI Kutil, 223 W.Va. at 722 n.20. In the matter at hand, Destiny D. was neither
placed with a grandparent nor with a family wherein she could be reunited with any siblings.
The Circuit Court did not include any statutory or case law support for its finding
that West Virginia law provides preference for placement with blood relatives. Such a
finding may be predicated on the language of W. Va. Code § 49-6-5a(b), which provides:
In cases where the department has demonstrated a compelling reason for deteIUlining it would not be in the best interests of the child to return home, the court shall detennine whether the child should be referred for termination of parental rights, be placed for adoption, be placed with a fit and willing relative, be placed with a legal guardian or placed in another planned permanent living arrangement. At the conclusion of each pennanency hearing, the court must enter an order stating whether or not the department made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanen_c:y plan.
While this provision does include the phrase "fit and willing relative", it also provides for