Sentenced By Tradition: The Third-Party ... - Duke University
[…] 38. ALASKA CONST. art. I, § 11. 39. See Reeves v. State, 411 P.2d 212, 214 (Alaska 1966) (“We hold that an indigent defendant does not have an absolute right to pretrial release on his own recognizance.”); Fesolai v. State, No. A-10169 (Alaska Ct. App. Apr. 17, 2008) (“[U]nder Alaska law, indigent defendants have no right to demand that the court set monetary bail in an amount that they can post.”) (citing Gilbert v. State, 540 P.2d 485, 486 n.12 (Alaska 1975)). 40. Reeves, 411 P.2d at 212. 41. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30 (2008). 42. ALASKA. R. CRIM. P. 41. 43. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.020(a) (2008) (“A person charged with an offense shall . . . be ordered released pending trial on the person’s personal recognizance . . . unless the offense is an unclassified felony or class A felony or unless the officer determines that the release of the person will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or will pose a danger to the alleged victim, other persons, or the community.”). 44. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.020(b)(7) (2008).