Sentenced By Tradition: The Third-Party ... - Duke University
[…] In Alaska this condition of pretrial release was initially thought to provide protection for indigent defendants by giving them access to pretrial release with little or no monetary bail.54 Instead, imposing a third-party custodian has become the norm in some Alaskan jurisdictions for all types of defendants, and this imposition is often coupled with the

47. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.020(b)(1) (2008). 48. See supra note 4. 49. See generally Van De Mark, supra note 5. 50. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.020(f) (2008). 51. Id. 52. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.020(j) (2008). 53. Id. All requirements that the defendant must meet for a subsequent review can be waived by the prosecuting attorney. Id. Also, if the defendant “has been incarcerated for a period equal to the maximum sentence for the most serious charge for which the defendant is being held,” he can request an immediate bail review.