Sentenced By Tradition: The Third-Party ... - Duke University
[…] In response to concerns that third-party custodians were not taking their duties seriously, the legislature amended section 12.30.020(b)(1) of the Alaska Statutes to allow judicial officers to hold third-party custodians in contempt of court for failing to report a defendant’s violations.89 The amended statute read as follows:

(1) [P]lace the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing as a custodian to supervise the person; the court shall, personally and in writing, inform

85. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.020(a) (1966) (emphasis added); see also Martin v. State, 517 P.2d 1389, 1395 (Alaska 1974). 86. Martin, 517 P.2d. at 1396. Since 1967, the statute has again been amended, and currently the relevant section reads: “(b) If a judicial officer determines under (a) of this section that the release of a person will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person, or will pose a danger to the alleged victim, other persons, or the community, the judicial officer may . . . .” ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.020(b). Most states and the federal statute also include a provision that the judicial officer setting bail should consider both the defendant’s appearance and community safety.