Sentenced By Tradition: The Third-Party ... - Duke University
[…] See On the other hand, judicial officers occasionally, either deliberately or accidentally, will approve a single third-party custodian for multiple defendants. Release of a Criminal Defendant: Hearing on H.R. 368 Before the Judiciary H. Comm., 21st Leg. Reg. Sess., no. 1750 (Alaska Feb. 25, 2000) (comment by Lauree Hugonin, Director, Alaska Network on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault). 3. Judicial officers have broad authority to impose various conditions of release on defendants. ALASKA STAT. §§ 12.30.020(b)(1)–(6) (2008). Additionally, (b)(7) is a catchall provision allowing judicial officers to “impose any other condition considered reasonably necessary to assure the defendant’s appearance as required and the safety of the alleged victim, other persons, or the community.”

Page 3: Sentenced By Tradition: The Third-Party ... - Duke University

JOHNSTON_FMT3.DOC 12/4/2009 9:27:20 AM

2009 SENTENCED BY TRADITION 319