Senator Beason's Proposed Senate Floor Substitute to HB658 (as of 5/9/12)
[…] 20 is being met.

    21 "(p) Any business entity or employer found in

    22 violation of this section that has had their business license,

    23 permit, or other authorizing document suspended shall not, for

    24 the duration of the suspension, be allowed, directly or

    25 indirectly, to procure or execute a license, permit, or

    26 authorizing document similar to those that have been

    27 suspended."

    Page 42

  • 8/2/2019 Senator Beason's Proposed Senate Floor Substitute to HB658 (as of 5/9/12)

    43/64

    1 Section 2. Section 32-6-9, Code of Alabama 1975, as

    2 amended by Section 18 of Act 2011-535, 2011 Regular Session,

    3 is amended to read as follows:

    4 "32-6-9.

    5 "(a) Every licensee shall have his or her license in

    6 his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a

    7 motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of a

    8 judge of any court, a peace officer or a state trooper.

    9 However, no person charged with violating this section shall

    10 be convicted if he or she produces in court or the office of

    11 the arresting officer a driver's license theretofore issued to

    12 him or her and valid at the time of his or her arrest.

    13 "(b) Notwithstanding Section 32-1-4 any other law to

    14 the contrary, if a law officer arrests shall arrest a person

    15 for a violation of this section and or of Section 32-6-1 if

    16 the officer is unable to determine by any other means that the