SEMINAR - Mullen & Filippi€¦ · SEMINAR Current Case Law Review 2007/2008 (559) 449-8170 FAX:...
[…] The applicant then filed a Petition for Writ of Review. The 3rd District Court of Appeal framed the issue as “whether the disdainful reactions of a supervisor and co-workers to an employee’s mistreatment of them constitute ‘actual events of employment’ for which the employee can obtain workers' compensation benefits for the psychological stress that the employee experiences because of those disdainful reactions to her inappropriate conduct.” The Court noted that the answer to that question requires an interpretation of Labor Code §3208.3(b)(1) which states: “In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.”

Page 5: SEMINAR - Mullen & Filippi€¦ · SEMINAR Current Case Law Review 2007/2008 (559) 449-8170 FAX: (559) 449-8781 Join us for a discussion where we will review current decisions from