SEMINAR - Mullen & Filippi€¦ · SEMINAR Current Case Law Review 2007/2008 (559) 449-8170 FAX:...
[…] The Court rejected defendant’s argument that the terms “permanent disability” and “permanent and stationary status” are used interchangeably. The Court noted a number of instances in the Labor Code where the Legislature clearly used the terms “permanent and stationary status” when it so intended. For example, Labor Code §4658(d)(2) [providing for increase or decrease of permanent disability indemnity depending on whether an employer offers the employee regular, modified or alternate work “within 60 days of a disability becoming permanent and stationary”, and Labor Code §4061(a)(2) [specifying the required notice upon the last payment of temporary disability indemnity when the amount of permanent disability indemnity payable cannot be determined “because the employee’s medical condition is not yet permanent and stationary”]. Therefore, the Court remanded the matter to the WCAB to determine whether Dr. Miller’s April 12, 2004 medical-legal report or Dr. Rahman’s 2004 treating physician reports are substantial evidence “indicating the existence of permanent disability” under Labor Code §4660(d).