Self-settled Spendthrift Trusts and ... - Duke Law Research
[…] 23. See supra note 12.24. See BOGERT & BOGERT, supra note 4, § 40; AUSTIN W. SCOTT & WILLIAM

F. FRATCHER, 2A THE LAW OF TRUSTS § 156 (4th ed. 1987).25. See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 30-4-3-2 (West 1994) (“[I]f the settlor is also a

beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntarytransfer of his beneficial interest will not prevent his creditors from satisfyingclaims from his interest in the trust estate.”); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW §7-3.1 (1992) (“A disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against theexisting or subsequent creditors of the creator.”); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §112.035 (West 1995) (“If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provisionrestraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does notprevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.”).