Self-Help and the Separation of Powers · self-help and the separation of powers 3 article contents...
[…] 101. Cf. Epstein, supra note 27, at 3 (“[N]othing about the analysis of self-help precludes one or more persons from acting in support of any individual or group of individuals that is subject to a wrong.”).

102. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.15(1) (McKinney 2014) (permitting use of physical force in defense of “third person[s]”).

103. See U.N. Charter art. 51 (recognizing a right of “collective self-defence”).

104. See supra notes 25-32 and accompanying text.

105. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 8; art. VI, cl. 3.

106. See Michael Teter, Rethinking Consent: Proposals for Reforming the Judicial Confirmation Process, 73 OHIO ST. L.J. 287, 327-30 (2012).

107. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 6 (“The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all Impeach-ments.”); Nixon v. United States, 506 U.S. 224 (1993).

Page 26: Self-Help and the Separation of Powers · self-help and the separation of powers 3 article contents introduction 4! i.!constitutionally derived tools and types of interbranch self-

self-help and the separation of powers

27