Self-Help and the Separation of Powers · self-help and the separation of powers 3 article contents...
[…] Id. Sev-eral of the positive mechanisms identified by Barber overlap with the tools catalogued in this Part. By contrast, it is hard to see how many of his negative mechanisms could qualify as tools of interbranch self-help, even under the broader definition above. While these mecha-nisms may serve to ensure that certain threats to an institution never arise, by design most do not seem capable of preventing imminent wrongs or redressing wrongs that have in fact occurred.

38. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 (“[F]or any speech or debate in either House, [Senators and Representatives] shall not be questioned in any other place.”); see Josh Chafetz, Congress’s Constitution, 160 U. PA. L. REV. 715, 743-44 (2012) (explaining that, whatever else it protects, the Speech or Debate Clause “clear[ly]” ensures that “members of Congress cannot be held criminally or civilly liable for speech acts . . . performed in Congress”).