Seema Kapoor; Shiv Kapoor; Performance Support Consulting, LLC ...
[…] Light contends that all of the Judson Plaintiffs’ claims against him fail as a

matter of law. Because we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing

several fraud, constructive fraud, and negligence claims against various

defendants, we reverse the judgment of the trial court in part and remand for

further proceedings.

Page 6: Seema Kapoor; Shiv Kapoor; Performance Support Consulting, LLC ...

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1410-CT-492 |December 15, 2015 Page 6 of 54

Facts and Procedural History

I. Background—Section 419(e) Plans

[5] Generally, Title 26, Section 419 of the United States Code provides for the

establishment of “welfare benefit funds” by employers for employees, with

employer contributions deductible under certain circumstances. Section 419(e)

defines the term “welfare benefit fund” as “any fund … which is part of a plan

of an employer, and … through which the employer provides welfare benefits to

employees or their beneficiaries.” “The amount of the deduction allowable …

for any taxable year shall not exceed the welfare benefit fund’s qualified cost for

the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C § 419(b).

[6] As far back as 1995, the Internal Revenue Service announced its position

concerning some arrangements purporting to comply with Section 419, stating

that such arrangements involving welfare benefit funds that invested in variable