SEEKING PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE STREETCARS AND BICYCLES … · sought damages, costs, interest, and...
[…] months to construct. Id. In 2013, it reportedly carried 755,340 passengers. Id. The line is operated by King County Metro for the City of Seattle, and despite the line operating at a deficit, Seattle is now planning another streetcar line along Fort Hill. Id. 8. Complaint, supra note 1, at 2. 9. Id. 10. Id. at 6. Seattle created the hazard for the plaintiffs by placing the tracks on the right side of the roadways along the streetcar route where, by state law, bicyclists under normal circumstances would be used to and are required to travel. WASH. REV. CODE § 46.61.770(1) (2006) (“Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway at a rate of speed less than the normal flow of traffic at the particular time and place shall ride as near to the right side of the right through lane as is safe . . . .”). 11. Defendant City of Seattle’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, supra note 2. In its motion, the City did not dispute that streetcar tracks in the roadway can present hazards for cyclists who fail to negotiate the tracks at an appropriate angle, but that the right-hand running of