SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 17 CFR Parts 229, … · 2 Section 953(a) added Section 14(i)3...
[…] In Delaware, for example, where more than 50% of the publicly traded issuers are incorporated, according to the State of Delaware’s official website, Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL), Section 211(b) is viewed as requiring an annual meeting for the election of directors. See R. FRANKLIN BALOTTI & JESSE A. FINKELSTEIN, DELAWARE LAW OF CORPORATIONS & BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS, §7.1 (3d ed.), EDWARD P. WELCH, ANDREW J. TUREZYN, & ROBERT S. SAUNDERS, FOLK ON THE DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATE LAW § 211.2 (2013), and the text of DGCL Section 211(b), which reads in relevant part, “unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu of an annual meeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.” See also CHARLES R.T. O’KELLEY & ROBERT B. THOMPSON, CORPORATIONS AND OTHER BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS 167 (7th ed.)