Section 501(c)(4) Advocacy Organizations: Political ...
[…] Remount Ass’n v. Comm’r, 27 T.C.M. (CCH) 1035 (1968) (holding that an organization oper-ating a commercial facility for use by horse owners was ineligible for exemption under Section 501(c)(4) notwithstanding the fact that the facility also was made available for use by a small regi-ment of mounted Los Angeles police officers). 143. An organization may not be exempt from tax under Section 501(c)(4) by virtue of its operation of a social club. However, under Section 501(c)(7), an organization may be tax exempt as a “[c]lub[] organized for pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable purposes, substantially all of the activities of which are for such purposes and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder.” 144. See Rev. Rul. 66-179, 1966-1 C.B. 139 (stating that a garden club permissibly conducting recreational activities for its members is exempt under Section 501(c)(4)); Rev.