Section 501(c)(4) Advocacy Organizations: Political ...
[…] The IRS ruled that the organization could not be exempt under Sec-tion 501(c)(4) because its activities “benefit the private interests” of the Republican Party “rather than promote the social welfare of the commu- 193. Rev. Rul. 2004-6, 2004-1 C.B. 328. Under 26 U.S.C. § 527(f) (2003), a Section 501(c) organization must report to the IRS its expenditures relating to its activities “influencing or attempt-ing to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 527(e), 527(f) (2003). Further, it must pay a tax on the lesser of these expenditures and its net investment income. 26 U.S.C. § 527(f) (2003).