Section 501(c)(4) Advocacy Organizations: Political ...
[…] I argue that the application of Section 501(c)(3) prin-ciples in this context falls short and suggest that the historic Section 501(c)(4) authority defining social welfare organization status may be sufficient to begin to address what may be the qualitative and quantita-tive limits on Section 501(c)(4) organizations’ political candidate- and party-related work.

In Part IV, I consider the conclusions drawn in Part III as applicable to the establishment of a Section 501(c)(4) organization in order to sup-port or coordinate activities with a Super PAC that has been formed to

18. Alternatively, an organization may be exempt under Section 501(c)(4) if it is a “local asso-ciation[] of employees, the membership of which is limited to the employees of a designated person or persons in a particular municipality, and the net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to charitable, educational, or recreational purposes.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4) (2010). Since this Article focuses on political activities by Section 501(c)(4) organizations, it does not explore the contours of the exemption category for local associations of employees.

1344 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 36:1337