Section 501(c)(4) Advocacy Organizations: Political ...
[…] a. Not Organized For Profit In order for an organization seeking exemption under Section

501(c)(4) to be considered not organized for profit, it must be subject to a prohibition on the distribution of its profits to shareholders or other bene-ficial interest holders—this is known as a “nondistribution constraint.”22 Organizations incorporated under state nonprofit corporate statutes typi-cally will meet this requirement, although this requirement also may be formalized through an organization’s constitutive documents.

19. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4) (2010). The predecessor to Section 501(c)(4), which was first enact-ed as part of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, was Section 101(8). See Law of Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 163. The statutory language was no different, providing for an exemption for “[c]ivic leagues or organizations not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare.” The authority addressing social welfare organizations does not distinguish between the treatment of those organizations under the 1939, 1954, and 1986 Internal Revenue Codes, and this Article assumes the authority addressing Section 101(8) to be interpretive authority in the Section 501(c)(4)