Section 501(c)(4) Advocacy Organizations: Political ...
[…] III. SECTION 501(C)(4) ORGANIZATIONS AND POLITICAL CANDIDATE- AND PARTY-RELATED ACTIVITIES

The rules addressing whether Section 501(c)(4) organizations may engage in political candidate-related and other partisan activities are heavily drawn from the rules addressing these activities by Section 501(c)(3) organizations. As noted above, Section 501(c)(4) is silent re-garding whether an organization engaging in political candidate and oth-er partisan activities is consistent with tax-exempt status under that sub-section of the Code.155 Because Section 501(c)(3) includes an express statement prohibiting nonprofits exempt under Section 501(c)(3) from participating or intervening in “any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office,”156 which I refer to as “po-litical campaign intervention” activities, the implication is that nonprofits exempt under subsections of the Code other than Section 501(c)(3), in-cluding Section 501(c)(4), that do not include this language are not per se subject to a blanket prohibition on such