Section 363 Sales In Chapter 13©
[…] Thus, in Chapter 13, a debtor is vested with some of the powers of a trustee. See, In re Dawson, 411 B.R. 1, 22 (Bankr. D.D.C. 2008). Included in Section 1303's list of a debtor's powers and duties is §363(b), a provision that states: “The trustee, after notice and hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate, . . .” See, §363(b)(1). The powers and duties of a Chapter 13 trustee are stated in Section 1302. These powers and duties are enumerated by referenc to specific powers and duties that Chapter 7 trustees have, as set forth in §704. The list of Chapter 13 Trustee powers and duties in §1302 does NOT include §704(a)(1), which states: “(a) The trustee shall (1) collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, . . .” Thus, “marshaling the assets of the estate is not one of the Trustee's enumerated duties”. In re Johnson, 409 B.R. 459, 462 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2009). As several courts have recognized, Chapter 13 debtors are, in some ways, analogous to Chapter 11 debtors in possession. See, Smith v.