Section 363 Sales In Chapter 13©
[…] Chapter 13 trustees often have their

Page 23: Section 363 Sales In Chapter 13©

own tax identification numbers – but they are for the entire office, not by case. This creates huge headaches for a Chapter 13 trustee, and the case, in trying to deal with the tax issues that can arise from an asset sale. Moreover, as discussed in more detail above, the power to sell property is given to the debtor in Chapter 13. And left out of the powers and duties of a Chapter 13 trustee is any requirement to liquidate property. See, §1302(b)(1), listing specific subsections of §704(a) that apply to Chapter 13 trustees, but not including §704(a)(1): “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, . . .” RULE 6004. USE, SALE, OR LEASE OF PROPERTY (a) Notice of Proposed Use, Sale, or Lease of Property.