Section 363 Sales In Chapter 13©
[…] These rights and powers are based upon references to specific subsections of §363. Even though §363 states that some of the listed powers are trustee powers, §1303 reverses that, stating: “Subject to any limitations on a trustee under this chapter [Chapter 13], the debtor shall have, exclusive of the trustee, the rights and powers of a trustee under sections 363(b), 363(d), 363(e), 363(f), and 363(l), of this title.” Thus, in Chapter 13, a debtor is vested with some of the powers of a trustee. See, In re Dawson, 411 B.R. 1, 22 (Bankr. D.D.C. 2008). Included in Section 1303's list of a debtor's powers and duties is §363(b), a provision that states: “The trustee, after notice and hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate, . . .” See, §363(b)(1).