section 2 constitution of pennsylvania Government/Print, Design and Mail Services... · section 2...
[…] Renewal of Oath of OfficeSection30.AllStateandjudicialofficersheretoforeelected,sworn,affirmed,orinofficewhenthisConstitutionshalltake

effect,shallseverally,withinonemonthaftersuchadoption,takeandsubscribeanoath,oraffirmation,tosupportthisConstitution.

Enforcing LegislationSection31.TheGeneralAssemblyatitsfirstsession,orassoonasmaybeaftertheadoptionofthisConstitution,shallpass

such laws as may be necessary to carry the same into full force and effect.

An Ordinance Declared ValidSection 32. The ordinance passed by this Convention, entitled “An ordinance for submitting the amended Constitution of

Pennsylvania to a vote of the electors thereof,” shall be held to be valid for all the purposes thereof.

City Commissioners of PhiladelphiaSection 33. The words “county commissioners,” wherever used in this Constitution and in any ordinance accompanying the

same, shall be held to include the commissioners for the city of Philadelphia.