Section 199A Mechanics and Effects on Entity Selection€¦ · Section 199A Mechanics and Effects...
[…] important to underscore that these rules do not apply to persons who are under the Threshold

described below. Such persons calculate their QBI deduction without regard to the SSTB rules

because they are not required to calculate the QBI component. The rules apply on a percentage

basis to persons in the phase out range.

Under the proposed regs, a Qualifying Trade or Business is defined as any trade or

business activity which is not a specified service trade or business (“SSTB”)24. The Proposed

Regs rely on IRC §§ 1202(e)(3)(A) and 448 in defining as SSTB25. The IRC §1202 definition

provides the following in part:

(A) health, law, engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science, performing

arts, consulting, athletics, financial services, brokerage services, or any trade or business where

the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its

employees,

(B) any banking, insurance, financing, leasing, investing, or similar business,

(C) any farming business (including the business of raising or harvesting trees),

(D) any business involving the production or extraction of products of a character with

respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 613 or 613A, and

(E) any business of operating a hotel, motel, restaurant, or similar business.

Note: the trade or business of being an employee is also specifically excluded.

The tax attributes of any trade or business activity determined to be an SSTB are

excluded from the calculation of QBI. This limitation applies to any direct or indirect individual