Section 199A Mechanics and Effects on Entity Selection€¦ · Section 199A Mechanics and Effects...
[…] Qualified PTP Income

Qualified PTP income means the sum of—

(A) The net amount of such taxpayer's allocable share of income, gain, deduction, and loss from

a PTP, plus

(B) Any gain or loss attributable to assets of the PTP giving rise to ordinary income under

section 751(a) or (b) that is considered attributable to the trades or businesses conducted by the

partnership.

Each PTP is required to determine its qualified PTP income for each trade or business and report

that information to its owners as described in §1.199A-6(b)(3).

Income must be ECI and follow the normal §199A rules for qualification (e.g. allocated passive

losses (§469) from PTP would not qualify for the §199A deduction)

15 IRC §199A(c)(4)(A) provides that QBI does not include “reasonable compensation paid to the taxpayer by any qualified trade

or business of the taxpayer for services rendered with respect to the trade or business.” Similarly, guaranteed payments for

services under section 707(c) are excluded from QBI. The phrase “reasonable compensation” is a well-known standard in the

context of S corporations. Under Rev. Rul. 74-44, 1974-1 C.B. 287, S corporations must pay shareholder-employees “reasonable