Section 1. 41-5-216. Disposition of youth court, law enfo ...
[…] the department or state or local law enforcement officials.13

(5) A provider or marijuana-infused products provider shall maintain records showing the names and14

registry identification numbers of registered cardholders to whom mature plants, seedlings, usable marijuana,15

or marijuana-infused products were sold or transferred and the quantities sold or transferred to each cardholder.16

(6) The department may establish penalties, including financial penalties and license revocation, for the17

violation of agricultural or public health standards."18

19

Section 13. Section 50-46-330, MCA, is amended to read:20

"50-46-330. (Temporary) Unlawful conduct by cardholders or licensees -- penalties. (1) The21

department shall revoke and may not reissue the registry identification card or license of a person who:22

(a) is convicted of a drug offense;23

(b) allows another person to be in possession of the person's:24

(i) registry identification card or license; or25

(ii) mature marijuana plants, seedlings, usable marijuana, or marijuana-infused products; or26

(c) fails to cooperate with the department concerning an investigation or inspection if the person is27

registered or licensed and cultivating or manufacturing marijuana.28

(2) A registered cardholder, provider, or marijuana-infused products provider who violates this part is29

punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months,30

- 31 - Authorized Print Version - SB 333

65th Legislature SB0333.02

or both, unless otherwise provided in this part or unless the violation would constitute a violation of Title 45. An1

offense constituting a violation of Title 45 must be charged and prosecuted pursuant to the provisions of Title 45.2

50-46-330. (Effective June 30, 2017) Unlawful conduct by cardholders or licensees -- penalties.3

(1) The department shall revoke and may not reissue the registry identification card, or license, OR ENDORSEMENT4

of an individual who:5

(a) is convicted of a drug offense;6

(b) allows another individual to be in possession of the individual's:7

(i) registry identification card or license; or8

(ii) mature marijuana plants, seedlings, usable marijuana, or marijuana-infused products; or9

(c) fails to cooperate with the department concerning an investigation or inspection if the individual is10

registered or licensed and cultivating marijuana, ENGAGING IN CHEMICAL MANUFACTURING, or manufacturing11

marijuana-infused products.12

(2) A registered cardholder, provider, or marijuana-infused products provider who violates this part is13

punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months,14