Second-Year Seminar Spring 2007 Final Version … - 1 - Second-Year Seminar Spring 2007 Final...
[…] The area . . . supports a dynamic reef ecosystem with more than 7,000 marine species, of which approximately half are unique to the Hawaiian Island chain. This diverse ecosystem is home to many species of coral, fish, birds, marine mammals, and other flora and fauna including the endangered Hawaiian monk seal, the threatened green sea turtle, and the endangered leatherback and hawksbill sea turtles. In addition, this area has great cultural significance to Native Hawaiians and a connection to early Polynesian culture worthy of protection and understanding.

Id. 178 16 U.S.C. § 470bb(1) (“The term ‘archaeological resource’ means any material

remains of past human life or activities which are of archaeological interest, as determined under uniform regulations promulgated pursuant to this Act.”).

179 Uniform Rules, supra note 91(“In the past, the administration of the American Antiquities Act of 1906 . . . was subjected to legal challenges in the courts.