Second-Year Seminar Spring 2007 Final Version … - 1 - Second-Year Seminar Spring 2007 Final...
[…] Antiquities Act, almost all national monuments had been given the protective NPS to manage, even though the BLM is the nation’s largest land manager.” Id. at 570.

199 16 U.S.C. § 1-18f (2000). 200 Biasi, supra note 53, at 222-23 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1-18f (2000)). 201 Id. at 223. 202 ARCHEOLOGY PROGRAM, NATIONAL PARKS SERVICE, ANTIQUITIES ACT 1906-2006:

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (2006) (Administration of National Monuments table), available at http://www.cr.nps.gov/archeology/sites/antiquities/MonumentsList.htm.

203 16 U.S.C. § 432 (“Permits for the examination of ruins, the excavation of archaeological sites, and the gathering of objects of antiquity upon the lands under their respective jurisdictions may be granted by the Secretaries of the Interior, Agriculture, and War [Army] to institutions which they may deem properly qualified to conduct such examination, excavation, or gathering, subject to such rules and regulations as they may prescribe . . . .”).

204 Id.

Page 49: Second-Year Seminar Spring 2007 Final Version … - 1 - Second-Year Seminar Spring 2007 Final Version April 23, 2007 PROTECTING ECOSYSTEMS AS ARTIFACTS: CAN THE ANTIQUITIES ACT PROTECT

9

- 49 -