SEC v. Babikian Doc 21 Filed 31 Mar 13
[…] ill treat, waste, or destroy property with the effect of hindering, delaying, or defrauding the United States;

…(c) Affidavit. (1) The application under subsection (a) shall include an affidavit

establishing with particularity to the court's satisfaction facts supporting the probable validity of the claim for a debt and the right of the United States to recover what is demanded in the application.

(2) The affidavit shall state-- (A) specifically the amount of the debt claimed by the United

States and any interest or costs attributable to such debt;…

Debt is defined at 28 USC §3002(3)(B) as “an amount that is owing to the

United States on account of a fee, duty, lease, rent, service, sale of real or personal

property, overpayment, fine, assessment, penalty, …” Emphasis added.

Here, no amount of debt is owing to the United States with respect to the SEC’s punitive

damage claim. 28 USC 3002(3)(B). Thus, the SEC is not able to submit the requisite Affidavit

to obtain relief under Section 3101 of the FDCPA.