SEC RECEIVERS AND THE PRESUMPTION OF … RECEIVERS AND THE PRESUMPTION OF ... COPYRIGHT © 2011...
[…] Dresser Indus., Inc., 628 F.2d

1368, 1377 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (en banc) (“Effective enforcement of the securities laws require

that the SEC and Justice be able to investigate possible violations simultaneously. . . .

The SEC cannot always wait for Justice to complete the criminal proceedings if it is to

obtain the necessary prompt civil remedy; neither can Justice always await the conclusion

of the civil proceeding without endangering its criminal case.”)).

131. King et al., supra note 12, at 1090.

132. Naftalis, supra note 1, at 1294.

133. See supra pp. 208-212.

134. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (2006) (“The Commission may transmit such evidence as may

be available concerning such acts or practices to the Attorney General who may, in his

discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings under this title . . . .”); 15 U.S.C.

§ 78u(d)(1) (same).

135. Dresser Indus., Inc., 628 F.2d at 1376.

136. King et al., supra note 12, at 1088.

137. Id. at 1089. Informal referrals are the most common form of referral. Id.

COPYRIGHT © 2011 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED