SEC RECEIVERS AND THE PRESUMPTION OF … RECEIVERS AND THE PRESUMPTION OF ... COPYRIGHT © 2011...
[…] 45. Jennifer O‟Hare, The Use of the Corporate Monitor in SEC Enforcement Actions,

1 BROOK. J. CORP., FIN. & COM. L. 89, 93 (2006); see also SEC v. Amerifirst Funding, No.

3:07-CV-1188-D, 2007 WL 2192632 at *3 (N.D. Tex. Jul. 31, 2007) (citing SEC v. Posner,

16 F.3d 520, 521-22 (2d Cir. 1994) (“The court has broad equitable power in securities

fraud cases to fashion appropriate ancillary remedies necessary to grant full relief.”)).

46. Securities Enforcement Remedies and Penny Stock Reform Act of 1990, Pub. L.

No. 101-429, 104 Stat. 931 (1990).

47. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(2)-(3) (authorizing the SEC to obtain ancillary relief and

sanctions in the form of monetary civil penalties and prohibiting violators from holding

officer-director positions).

48. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) (explaining that “[i]n any action or proceeding brought or

instituted by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission

may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate

or necessary for the benefit of investors”).

49. SEC v. Manor Nursing Ctr., Inc., 458 F.2d 1082, 1103 (2d Cir. 1972). Other

courts which have followed this principle include: SEC v. Investors Sec. Corp., 560 F.2d

COPYRIGHT © 2011 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

210 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol.