SCHUBERT JONCKHEER & KOLBE LLP Three Embarcadero Center ... · KESSLER, ADOLFO MUCCILLO, CURTIS...
[…] Violations of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, et seq.

On Behalf of Plaintiff Jonathan Pool and the Missouri Class

263. Plaintiff Pool, individually and on behalf of the Missouri Class, incorporates by

reference all of the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Class Action

Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

264. Plaintiff Pool brings this claim individually and on behalf of the Missouri Class

against Toyota.

265. Toyota, Plaintiff Pool, and the Missouri Class members are “persons” within the

meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

266. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the

“act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation,

unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection

with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.

267. In the course of its business, Toyota concealed and suppressed material facts

concerning the RAV4. Toyota misrepresented that the RAV4’s fuel tank capacity was 14.5 gallons

and that the RAV4s mileage range was 580 miles and otherwise engaged in activities with a