SCHUBERT JONCKHEER & KOLBE LLP Three Embarcadero Center ... · KESSLER, ADOLFO MUCCILLO, CURTIS...
[…] 230. Plaintiff Birchfield brings this claim individually and on behalf of the Michigan

Class against Toyota.

231. Plaintiff Birchfield and the Michigan Class members are “person[s]” within the

meaning of the Mich. Comp. Laws. § 445.902(1)(d).

232. At all relevant times, Toyota was a “person” engaged in “trade or commerce”

within the meaning of the Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).

233. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits ““[u]nfair,

unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce ....”

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). Toyota engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive

methods, acts or practices prohibited by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that

goods or services have ... characteristics ... that they do not have ....;” “(e) Representing that

goods or services are of a particular standard ... if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or

misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price

reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or