SCHUBERT JONCKHEER & KOLBE LLP Three Embarcadero Center ... · KESSLER, ADOLFO MUCCILLO, CURTIS...
[…] reference all of the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Class Action

Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

461. Plaintiff Kessler brings this claim individually and on behalf of the New York Class

against Toyota.

462. Toyota was engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,” within the

meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, the New York False Advertising Law (“NY FAA”).

463. The NY FAA makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business,

trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False advertising includes “advertising, including

labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,” taking into

account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in light of ...

representations [made] with respect to the commodity ....” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.

464. Toyota caused to be made or disseminated throughout New York, through

advertising, marketing, and other publications, statements, and omissions that were untrue or