Scholarly article about fracking
[…] 100. Wiseman, supra note 16, at 138.101. Curtis Hewston, A Death in Colorado, THE BLUE HIGHWAY (Jan. 26, 2011, 2:17

PM), http://thebluehighway.com/l'p=2125 (last visited Sep. 9, 2011).102. Id.103. Id. See also Wiseman, supra note 16, at 138-39 (summarizing this same testimony).104. See Wiseman, supra note 16, at 139 ("[T]here is a strong consensus against one

practice: frac[k]ing with diesel fuel.").105. EPA 2004 Study, supra note 98, at 4-4, 4-11, available at http://www.epa.gov/

og;wdw/uic/pdfs/cbmstudy_attach_uic_ch04_hyd_frac_fiuids.pdf106. /¿.at4-11.107. See 42 U.S.C. §300h(d)(l) (2006) ("The term 'underground injection' . . .

excludes . . . the underground injection of fiuids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels)pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal productionactivities." (emphasis added)).

1759

Page 18: Scholarly article about fracking

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW 2011